• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alamillo Bridge

Alamillo Bridge
image credits (ID:155384)

General Information

Other name(s): Puente del Alamillo
Beginning of works: 1987
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Cable-stayed bridge without backstays
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Sevilla, Sevilla, Andalusia, Spain
  • Guadalquivir River
Part of:
Coordinates: 37° 24' 48.00" N    5° 59' 26.00" W

Technical Information


main span 200 m
total length 250 m
number of cables 26
pylon height 142 m
angle of inclination 58°


cables steel
pylon reinforced concrete
deck reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Because the DYNA Bond® anchorage can be filled either with cement or epoxy grout, it has excellent fatigue resistance and is protected a ...



This is the only cable-supported bridge that is not back-anchored. The bridge is balanced solely through added weights.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update