• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Al Wahda Dam

General Information

Other name(s): M'Jaara Dam
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Impounds:
  • Ouergha River
Coordinates: 34° 35' 52.09" N    5° 11' 51.30" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 88 m
reservoir capacity 3 800 000 000 m³
capacity for electric power generation 400 000 000 kWh

Quantities

concrete volume 720 000 m³
volume of extracted material 14 000 000 m³
dam-fill volume 28 000 000 m³

Participants

Design
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003774
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    08/10/2015