• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Åkviksundet Bridge

Aakviksundet Bru, Norway.

General Information

Structural Type: Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Åkviksundet bru
Built: 1998 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dønna Island, Nordland, Norway, Europe
Heroy Island, Nordland, Norway, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 285 m
span lengths 75 m - 135 m - 75 m
deck deck depth 2.1 - 7.0 m
deck width 9.10 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Bridge engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20006280
Created: 16/10/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014