• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Akashi Kaikyo Bridge

Akashi Kaikyo Bridge
image credits (ID:222425)

General Information

Original name: 明石海峡大橋 (Akashi-Kaikyō Ōhashi)
Other name(s): Akashi Straits Bridge
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 5 April 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge


Location: Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Awaji, Hyogo, Japan
  • Akashi Straits
Part of:
Location description:

The bridge connects Kobe on the island of Honshu (Japan) with Iwaya on Awaji Island while crossing the busy Akashi Strait.

Coordinates: 34° 37' 26.00" N    135° 1' 38.00" E
Coordinates: 34° 36' 34.00" N    135° 0' 54.00" E

Technical Information


main span 1 991 m
total length 3 911 m
pylons height 282.8 m


cables steel
pylons steel
deck truss steel


17 January 1995

While under construction the bridge remains largely unaffected by the Kobe earthquake.


The January 17, 1995 Kobe earthquake had its epicenter right between the two towers of the Akashi Straits Bridge. The original planned length was 1990 meters for the main span, but the seismic event moved the towers apart by almost a meter. Since construction of the deck had not yet begun, the change was easily accommodated in the slightly altered final design.

The towers of the bridge contain tuned mass dampers in order to diminish the vibrations in the structure during earthquakes and typhoons.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update