• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Aixe-sur-Vienne Bridge

Aixe-sur-Vienne Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont d'Aixe-sur-Vienne
Built in: 13th century
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Aixe-sur-Vienne, Haute-Vienne (87), Limousin, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Vienne River

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 8

Materials

arches masonry

Participants

Enlargement (1983-1984)
Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002597
  • Date created
    15/01/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014