• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Adome Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Volta Bridge
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Truss arch bridge
Through arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Adome, Ghana
Crosses:
  • Volta
Near: Akosombo Dam
Coordinates: 6° 14' 23.18" N    0° 5' 44.02" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 245.36 m
total length 336 m

Materials

arch steel

Participants

Design
Cable steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010640
  • Date created
    09/11/2003
  • Last Update
    01/03/2015