• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Adolphe Bridge

Adolphe Bridge, Luxembourg.
image credits (ID:47986)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Adolphe
Beginning of works: 1900
Completion: 24 July 1903
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Crosses:
  • Pétrusse River
Copied as: Walnut Lane Bridge (1908)
Coordinates: 49° 36' 29.93" N    6° 7' 37.46" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 84 m
height 43 m
total length 144.05 m

Materials

arch stone

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000519
  • Date created
    18/11/1999
  • Last Update
    13/03/2015