• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

William Julius Baltzer

German-born Australian engineer who introduced the Monier system to Australia.

Biographical Information

Name: William Julius Baltzer
Other name(s): Wilhelm Julius Baltzer
Born on 21 December 1858 in Diez, Rhein-Lahn-Kreis, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Deceased on 15 December 1948 in Blackheath, New South Wales, Australia, Australia and Oceania
Collaborator of Frank Moorhouse Gummow, John Monash
Place(s) of activity:
1883

Emigrates from Germany to Adelaide, South Australia.

23 January 1884

Takes oath of allegiance.

1885

Moves to Sydney, New South Wales. Joins the Sewerage Construction Branch of the NSW Public Works Department as a draughtsman/engineer, but is retrenched during the economic depression of the early 1890s.

Around 1890

Visists a relative in Germany who is a Professor at the Technical School, Berlin and tours the country inspecting and photographing Monier arch bridges. He returns to Sydney with the promise of technical back-up from Wayss & Co, German patentees of the Monier system, and secures the Australian rights with J. Carter and D. J. Snodgrass. Baltzer then joins Carter Gummow & Co. and goes on to design the aqueducts at Annandale, near Sydney, and the Morell Bridge in Melbourne. He advises John Monash on theory and practice of reinforced concrete, most significantly in 1903 and continues to check designs emanating from Monash’s office until about 1910.

Notes & Comments

In later years, Baltzer became an ardent conservationist, especially in the Blue Mountains area of New South Wales where Baltzer Lookout commemorates his work.

Structures and Projects

Participation in the following structures & large-scale projects:

designer

Bibliography

There currently is no literature listed.

Relevant Publications

There currently is no relevant literature listed.

Internal Information
Internal Info d002864
Created: 11/08/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014