• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Marc Isambart Brunel

Biographical Information

Name: Marc Isambart Brunel
Other name(s): Marc Isambard Brunel
Born on 25 April 1769 in , Eure (27), Normandy, France, Europe
Deceased on 12 December 1849 in , England, United Kingdom, Europe
Father of
1796

Chief engineer for the City of New York (New York, USA).

1799

Moves to England and establishes himself.

1825 - 1843

Construction of the Thames River Tunnel.

Structures and Projects

Participation in the following structures & large-scale projects:

designer

Bibliography

There currently is no literature listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1000732
  • Date created
    06/10/2000
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014